|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baker Championships
US Sailing Center of Martin County
May 28-29, 2005 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Incredible conditions and incredible regatta.
Campbell Rich and Tom Coleman ran a great regatta.
Conditions below:
Saturday - Flat water and Winds 7 - 12 knots WSW - 73 races
-
Qualifying Round and majority of Semi-final Double Round
Robin completed.
Sunday - Flat water and Winds 5 - 11 NE - Semi-Final Round
completed as well as Final Rounds for Gold, Silver and
Bronze fleets.Gavin O'Hare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
NEW BOATS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Point Loma |
|
black |
L |
9 |
New Trier |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St. George's |
|
orange |
W |
|
Point Loma |
orange |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
New Trier |
|
red |
L |
10 |
Lakewood |
red |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Severn |
|
blue |
W |
|
St. George's |
blue |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lakewood |
|
black |
W |
11 |
Jesuit |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jesuit |
|
orange |
L |
|
Severn |
orange |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Severn |
|
red |
L |
12 |
Lakewood |
red |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Point Loma |
|
blue |
W |
|
New Trier |
blue |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
St. George's |
|
black |
W |
13 |
St. George's |
black |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Trier |
|
orange |
L |
|
Severn |
orange |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jesuit |
|
red |
L |
14 |
Point Loma |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Point Loma |
|
blue |
W |
|
Lakewood |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Severn |
|
black |
W |
15 |
New Trier |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lakewood |
|
orange |
L |
|
Jesuit |
orange |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
St. George's |
|
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jesuit |
|
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLACE |
Team Name |
Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 1 |
|
Point Loma |
|
|
1 |
St. George's |
5-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 2 |
|
St. George's |
|
|
2 |
Point Loma |
4-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 3 |
|
Severn |
|
|
3 |
Severn |
3-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 4 |
|
Lakewood |
|
|
4 |
Lakewood |
1-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 5 |
|
New Trier |
|
|
5 |
New Trier |
1-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 6 |
|
Jesuit |
|
|
6 |
Jesuit |
1-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Qualifying B |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MC Boats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Newport Harbor |
black |
W |
9 |
Antilles |
black |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corona del Mar |
yellow |
L |
|
Newport Harbor |
yellow |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Antilles |
red |
W |
10 |
Annapolis |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tabor |
blue |
L |
|
Corona del Mar |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Annapolis |
black |
W |
11 |
Bainbridge |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
Tabor |
yellow |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tabor |
red |
W |
12 |
Annapolis |
red |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newport Harbor |
blue |
L |
|
Antilles |
blue |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Corona del Mar |
black |
L |
13 |
Corona del Mar |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Antilles |
yellow |
W |
|
Tabor |
yellow |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bainbridge |
red |
L |
14 |
Newport Harbor |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newport Harbor |
blue |
W |
|
Annapolis |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Tabor |
black |
W |
15 |
Antilles |
black |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annapolis |
yellow |
L |
|
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Corona del Mar |
red |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge |
blue |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PLACE |
Team Name |
Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 1 |
Newport Harbor |
|
1 |
Antilles |
5-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 2 |
Corona del Mar |
|
2 |
Tabor |
4-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 3 |
Tabor |
|
3 |
Newport Harbor |
3-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 4 |
Annapolis |
|
4 |
Annapolis |
2-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 5 |
Antilles |
|
5 |
Bainbridge |
1-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 6 |
Bainbridge |
|
6 |
Corona del Mar |
0-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Top Semi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Boats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Boats |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
1 |
St. George's |
black |
L |
9 |
Tabor |
black |
L |
16 |
St. George's |
orange |
L |
24 |
Tabor |
orange |
W |
|
Point Loma |
orange |
W |
|
St. George's |
orange |
W |
|
Point Loma |
black |
W |
|
St. George's |
black |
L |
2 |
Tabor |
red |
L |
10 |
Antilles |
red |
L |
17 |
Tabor |
blue |
W |
25 |
Antilles |
blue |
L |
|
Severn |
blue |
W |
|
Point Loma |
blue |
W |
|
Severn |
red |
L |
|
Point Loma |
red |
W |
3 |
Antilles |
black |
W |
11 |
Newport Harbor |
black |
W |
18 |
Antilles |
orange |
W |
26 |
Newport Harbor |
orange |
L |
|
Newport Harbor |
orange |
L |
|
Severn |
orange |
L |
|
Newport Harbor |
black |
L |
|
Severn |
black |
W |
4 |
Severn |
red |
L |
12 |
Antilles |
red |
L |
19 |
Severn |
blue |
L |
27 |
Antilles |
blue |
L |
|
St. George's |
blue |
W |
|
Tabor |
blue |
W |
|
St. George's |
red |
W |
|
Tabor |
red |
W |
5 |
Point Loma |
black |
W |
13 |
Point Loma |
black |
W |
20 |
Point Loma |
orange |
W |
28 |
Point Loma |
orange |
W |
|
Tabor |
orange |
L |
|
Severn |
orange |
L |
|
Tabor |
black |
L |
|
Severn |
black |
L |
6 |
Newport Harbor |
red |
L |
14 |
St. George's |
red |
L |
21 |
Newport Harbor |
blue |
W |
29 |
St. George's |
blue |
L |
|
St. George's |
blue |
W |
|
Antilles |
blue |
W |
|
St. George's |
red |
L |
|
Antilles |
red |
W |
7 |
Severn |
black |
L |
15 |
Tabor |
black |
L |
22 |
Severn |
orange |
L |
30 |
Tabor |
orange |
L |
|
Antilles |
orange |
W |
|
Newport Harbor |
orange |
W |
|
Antilles |
black |
W |
|
Newport Harbor |
black |
W |
8 |
Point Loma |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
23 |
Point Loma |
blue |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
Newport Harbor |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
Newport Harbor |
red |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bottom Semi |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MC Boats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MC Boats |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
Race |
Team |
Color |
Result |
1 |
Lakewood |
black |
L |
9 |
Bainbridge |
black |
L |
16 |
Lakewood |
yellow |
W |
24 |
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
New Trier |
yellow |
W |
|
Lakewood |
yellow |
W |
|
New Trier |
black |
L |
|
Lakewood |
black |
W |
2 |
Bainbridge |
red |
L |
10 |
Annapolis |
red |
W |
17 |
Bainbridge |
blue |
L |
25 |
Annapolis |
blue |
W |
|
Jesuit |
blue |
W |
|
New Trier |
blue |
L |
|
Jesuit |
red |
W |
|
New Trier |
red |
L |
3 |
Annapolis |
black |
L |
11 |
Corona del Mar |
black |
L |
18 |
Annapolis |
yellow |
W |
26 |
Corona del Mar |
yellow |
W |
|
Corona del Mar |
yellow |
W |
|
Jesuit |
yellow |
W |
|
Corona del Mar |
black |
L |
|
Jesuit |
black |
L |
4 |
Jesuit |
red |
L |
12 |
Annapolis |
red |
W |
19 |
Jesuit |
blue |
L |
27 |
Annapolis |
blue |
W |
|
Lakewood |
blue |
W |
|
Bainbridge |
blue |
L |
|
Lakewood |
red |
W |
|
Bainbridge |
red |
L |
5 |
New Trier |
black |
W |
13 |
New Trier |
black |
W |
20 |
New Trier |
yellow |
L |
28 |
New Trier |
yellow |
W |
|
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
Jesuit |
yellow |
L |
|
Bainbridge |
black |
W |
|
Jesuit |
black |
L |
6 |
Corona del Mar |
red |
L |
14 |
Lakewood |
red |
W |
21 |
Corona del Mar |
blue |
L |
29 |
Lakewood |
blue |
L |
|
Lakewood |
blue |
W |
|
Annapolis |
blue |
L |
|
Lakewood |
red |
W |
|
Annapolis |
red |
W |
7 |
Jesuit |
black |
L |
15 |
Bainbridge |
black |
L |
22 |
Jesuit |
yellow |
W |
30 |
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
Annapolis |
yellow |
W |
|
Corona del Mar |
yellow |
W |
|
Annapolis |
black |
L |
|
Corona del Mar |
black |
W |
8 |
New Trier |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
23 |
New Trier |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
Corona del Mar |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
Corona del Mar |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Silver Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Team |
Color |
Result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Newport Harbor |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Annapolis |
yellow |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Severn |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lakewood |
blue |
L |
|
|
Place |
Team |
Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Annapolis |
black |
L |
|
|
5 |
Severn |
5-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Severn |
yellow |
W |
|
|
6 |
Annapolis |
9-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Newport Harbor |
red |
W |
|
|
7 |
Newport Harbor |
7-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lakewood |
blue |
L |
|
|
8 |
Lakewood |
9-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 1 |
Newport Harbor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 2 |
Severn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 3 |
Annapolis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 4 |
Lakewood |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gold Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Boats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Team |
Color |
Result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Point Loma |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tabor |
orange |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Antilles |
red |
W |
|
|
Place |
Team |
Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St. George's |
blue |
L |
|
|
1 |
Point Loma |
16-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Point Loma |
black |
W |
|
|
2 |
Antilles |
13-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St. George's |
orange |
L |
|
|
3 |
St. George's |
10-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Antilles |
red |
W |
|
|
4 |
Tabor |
9-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tabor |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Point Loma |
orange |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Antilles |
black |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
St. George's |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tabor |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 1 |
Point Loma |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 2 |
Antilles |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 3 |
St. George's |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 4 |
Tabor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bronze Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
MC Boats |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Race No. |
Team |
Color |
Result |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
New Trier |
black |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge |
yellow |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jesuit |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corona del Mar |
blue |
L |
|
|
Place |
Team |
Record |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
New Trier |
black |
L |
|
|
9 |
Jesuit |
8-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corona del Mar |
yellow |
W |
|
|
10 |
Corona del Mar |
7-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jesuit |
red |
W |
|
|
11 |
New Trier |
7-11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge |
blue |
L |
|
|
12 |
Bainbridge |
2-16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
New Trier |
yellow |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jesuit |
black |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Corona del Mar |
red |
W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bainbridge |
blue |
L |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 1 |
New Trier |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 2 |
Jesuit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 3 |
Corona del Mar |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team 4 |
Bainbridge |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Finish |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wins |
Losses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Point Loma |
16 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Antilles |
13 |
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
St. George's |
10 |
8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tabor |
9 |
9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Severn |
5 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Annapolis |
9 |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Newport Harbor |
7 |
8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lakewood |
9 |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jesuit |
8 |
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Corona del Mar |
7 |
11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
New Trier |
7 |
11 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bainbridge |
2 |
16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Point Loma:
Skippers: Bryan Rigby, Adam Roberts, Parker Shinn, Tyler Sinks
Crews: Nick Martin, Megan Magill, Donald Lockwood, Briana Provancha, Ben
Todter
Antilles School
Skippers: Thomas Barrows, Cy Thompson, and Taylor Canfield
Crews: Nathan Rosenberg, Rian Bareuther, Sarah Burks, and Hugo Roller
St. George’s:
Skippers; Jon Lareau, John Sampson, Halsey Richartz, Jono Bernbaum
Crews; Sasha Garfield, Field Osler, Andrew Schneider, Kelley Millane