Trophy Case

The Toby Baker Trophy

ISSA Team Racing National Championship

In 1990, the Board of Directors established the Interscholastic Sailing Association (ISSA)’s National Team-Racing Championship for the Baker Trophy, named for Toby Baker, Tabor Academy’s (Marion, MA) then long time head sailing coach, in recognition of Toby’s commitment to high school sailing and to team racing in particular. Toby served as President and Treasurer of ISSA and as President of the New England School Sailing Association (NESSA). He coached high school sailing first at Taft, and then at Tabor. His influence helped interscholastic sailing evolve into a national organization. The championship venue now rotates among the ISSA districts.

2017 Baker Results

2016 Baker Regatta - St. Georges School

Collin Alexander '16 | Ellie Williams '18 | Matt Logue '18 | Taylor Kirkpatrick '16 | Will Logue '16 | Truckie Greenhouse '17 | Ben White '18 | Oliver Parsons '17 | Gray Benson '18


2015 Baker Regatta - Shorecrest Preparatory School

Nic Baird ‘15 | Patrick Shanahan '15 | Hannah Steadman '16 | Josh Dochoda '16 | Kathryn Booker '15 | Peninah Benjamin '16 | Kyle Dochoda '17 | Andreea Ranney-Pace '16


2014 Baker Regatta - Point Loma High School, San Diego, CA

Trevor Hecht '14 | Will La Dow '14 | Scott Sinks '14 | Megan Lansdale '16 | Mercedes McPhee '15 | Jennifer Johnson '15 | Rebecca McElvain '15 | Johannes McElvain '15


2013 Baker Regatta - Point Loma High School, San Diego, CA

Scott Sinks | Will La Dow | AJ Reiter | Rebecca McElvain | Jennifer Johnson | Mercedes McPhee | Greer Watson | Trevor Hecht | Luke Kellerhouse


2012 Baker Regatta - Point Loma High School, San Diego, CA

Olin Paine '12 | Jake Reynolds '12 | Scott Sinks '14 | Johannes McElvain '15 | Rebecca McElvain '15 | Maddy Brownsea '14


2011 Baker Results - Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

Skippers: Nick Johnstone '11 | Alex Jacob '12 | Mackenzie Cooper '13 | Sean Golden '12
Crews: Connor Murphy '11 | Riley Calhoun '12 | Doyle Calhoun '12 |Asa Smith '12


2010 Baker Results - Point Loma High School, San Diego, CA

Skippers: Kevin Laube '10 | Jake LaDow '11 | Olin Paine '12 | Shone Bowman '10 | Jake Reynolds '12
Crews: Claire Bagg '10 | Will Herrin '12 | Reece Bernet '10 | Kyle Sutter '12


2009 Baker Results - Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA

Skippers: Chris Barnard '09 | Chris Segerblom '10 | Wade Hatton '09
Crews: Brooks Clark '09 | Kayla McComb '09 | Jeff Aschieris '09 | Alexis Scott '09 | Nicole Grice '11 | Ryan Davidson '12


2008 Baker Results - St. George's School, Newport, RI

Pete Johns | Ben Bainbridge | Alex Cook | Anna McConnell | Kevin Martland | Kelsy Crowther | Julia Oak | Johnny Norfleet


2007 Baker Results - Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

Skippers: Coleman Bowen '07 | Sean Ross '08 | Sean Bouchard '08 | Sam Harrison '08 (Alternate) Crews: Alyssa Aitken '08 | Sarah Burks '08 | Schuyler Hemmerdinger '08 | Cory DeCollibus '09


2006 Baker Results - Antilles High School, Virgin Islands

Skippers: Cy Thompson 2006 | Thomas Barrows 2006 | Taylor Canfield 2007
Crews: Mimi Roller 2008 | Sarah Burks 2008 | Nathan Rosenberg 2006


2005 Baker Results - Point Loma H.S.

2004 Baker Results - Point Loma H.S.

2003 Baker Results - Point Loma H.S.

2002 Baker Results - Milton Academy

2001 Baker Results - Coronado H.S.

2000 Baker Results - Newport Harbor H.S.

1999 Baker Results - Newport Harbor H.S.

1998 Baker Results - Newport Harbor H S

1997      Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

1996      Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA

1995      Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

1994      Palmetto Senior H S, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

1993      Newport Harbor High School, Newport Beach, CA

1992      Corona Del Mar High School, Corona del Mar, CA

1991      Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

1990      Tabor Academy, Marion, MA

1989      Tabor Academy, Marion, MA